Category Archives: Clothing and Footwear

Clothing and Footwear for Cyclists

EyeCycled Cycling Clothing

Hello friends,

to celebrate my next “Via Francigena” cycling project I am ordering a few pieces of customized EyeCycled clothing. For now this means: Short sleeve cycling jerseys and padded Bib shorts. Hopefully the picture below will give you some idea of what they are.

EyeCycled Cycling Clothing
EyeCycled Cycling Clothing

They will be branded with the EyeCycled logo as you can see, but I am thinking of creating other types of designs and making them available through EyeCycled.com.

The cycling jersey Spec is:

  • 145gsm coolmax mesh fabric (100%polyester) with sublimation print,
  • YKK full hidden zipper, elastic on cuff,
  • Silicone gripper on bottom,
  • 3 rear pockets.

The Cycling Bib Shorts spec is:

  • 82% nylon,
  • 18% spandex,
  • Quality Gel padding

The promotional prices right now are as follows…

ITEMUNIT PRICEDELIVERY (*)TOTAL
EyeCycled Cycling Jersey£25.00£4.50£29.50
EyeCycled Shorts (BiB or suspender shorts)£28.00£4.50£32.50
EyeCycled Clothing set (Jersey + shorts)£50.00£4.50£54.50

(*) Delivery to Mainland UK only

The sizes are as follows:

Jersey Size Diagram
Jersey Size Diagram
Sizing(in cm)X SmallSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX LargeXXX Large
AChest84899499100109119
BCentre Back Lenght64666870727476
CSleeve3334.53637.53940.542
DSleeve Cuff29303132333435
Bib Short Size Diagram
Bib Short Size Diagram
Sizing(in cm)X SmallSmallMediumLargeX LargeXX LargeXXX Large
AWaist-Loose5254.55759.56264.567
BFront Rise20212223242526
CBack Rise36373839404142
DInseam21222324252627
ELeg Opening33353739414345
FFull Lenght41434547495153

Please get in touch through the contact form below to indicate if you would be interested in purchasing any of them.

Thank you!

Please rate this post by clicking on the desired star (1 = Awful, 5 = Excellent)
[Total: 1 Average: 5]

To Gore or not to Gore?

Aldi's Cycling Softshell Jackets

I was in an Aldi supermarket last week and saw they had Softshell Cycling Jackets for £15.99.

I was wearing my “Gore Phanton 2.0” Softshell jacket and was able to touch and investigate both materials.

I accept that I am not an expert on things related to clothing, but to the touch I could not feel any difference on the material.

Of course, there are significant differences in design. My Gore jacket has removable “zip-off” sleeves which are an excellent feature if the day starts cold and warms up, something that the much cheaper Aldi jacket doesn’t have.

A more reliable way to compare them would be to wear them for a few days in a few rides, but I didn’t think a post was worth the expense.

Fact is, my Gore-Tex jacket costs 6x more than Aldi’s one and everything is a matter of cost x benefit these days.

Don’t take me wrong touch, I love my Gore jacket and for those that are willing to spend more than £100 on a piece of cycling clothing I do recommend it.

Anyone with experience on Aldi’s cycling jacket, feel free to leave your comments below. They will be most welcome.

Please rate this post by clicking on the desired star (1 = Awful, 5 = Excellent)
[Total: 1 Average: 5]

Gore-Tex

After reading Aurelio Magalhaes book “Noruega by Bike” (Norway by bike) I decided I wanted to buy a Gore-Tex jacket. In the high latitudes, above the arctic circle, weather is apparently quite unstable and even in Summer it can get quite cold, quite quickly. Doesn’t sound like from different from in the UK.

In his booGore Phantom 2.0 softshell Gore-Tex jacketk he mentioned how glad he was to have bought a Gore-Tex jacket and got me curious as I have at times in winter I felt cold with my Lidl Cycling Jacket.

As per Wikipedia’s description, “Gore-Tex is able to repel liquid water while allowing water vapor to pass through, and is designed to be a lightweight, waterproof fabric for all-weather use”.

The fact that the fabric was able to prevent rain and wind to get in, but allow sweat to get out, intrigued me. I started to search for options and quickly realized they came with a price tag I was not accustomed to pay for my cycling clothing.

Nevertheless as soon as price came down a little I decided to go for a Gore Phantom 2.0 softshell jacket. I added a few other options to my Amazon wish list, but one aspect of this jacket I liked was the fact that it had removable “Zip off” sleeves, so if the day starts cold, but turns out warm, you can quickly and easily take the sleeves off.

I really like this Jacket, but in my recent 3 days ride to and around the Isle of Wight I realized that this jacket alone was not enough to keep me warm. Yes, the jacket is water and wind proof, but there is no thermal insulation inside to prevent you from losing warmth (probably the reason why is called a “softshell”).

As I was riding I remembered what Antonio Olinto had written in his books (in Portuguese only) about what he called “the 3 layers technique” to keep warm on a bicycle. He prefers this technique over wearing a single piece of clothing, like a thick winter jacket, because of the versatility it offers in taking any of the layers off quickly and therefore having more control over your body’s temperature while riding a bicycle. The base layer could be something like a breathable long sleeve t-shirt, while the middle layer could be something like a wool sweater with the top exterior layer would have to be made of a material the prevents wind from taking away body warmth.

Despite the price tag the Gore Jacket works, but that alone is not an effective method to keep warm on a cold, windy and wet day bike ride

Please rate this post by clicking on the desired star (1 = Awful, 5 = Excellent)
[Total: 2 Average: 3]